Development of complementary oligomers by utilization of dynamic covalent bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO kosuke  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 特任助教 (30579313)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動的共有結合 / 自己組織化 / オリゴマー / ボロン酸エステル / イミン
Research Abstract
Main chain which composed of phenol unit connected by methylene unit at 2,6-position of phenol was proposed. Boroinc acid and 1,3-diol unit could be introduced into the main chain and tri-boronic acid and tetrol was successfully prepared. Boronic ester formation was examined between those units, however, soluble products could not be obtained. Introduction of long alkyl chains did not affect the results. Next, main chain, whose freedom is reduced was prepared and studied the boronic ester formation again. This time soluble product would be obtained and the structure of the soluble oligomer is now studied in detail now.