Studies of fabrication of Perfect Photonic Band Crystals and Optics of the Photonic Crystals by using Innovative High Refractive Index Materials and Advanced Self-assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SOGOSHI Norihito  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10361396)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコロイド / 超微粒子 / 逆オパール / 高屈折率 / 完全光学禁制帯 / 自己組織化 / 完全光結晶
Research Abstract
We studied the inverse opal photonic structure made of high refractive index above 3.0. The perfect photonic stop band was observed, and is applicable to innovative photonic devices.The artificial opals, which are obtained by arraying colloidal particles with well-defined diameters, are the possible candidate of perfect photonic crystals. The interstitial voids were filled with high-refractive index materials using the inverse opal method improved by us. This method allows us to fabricate virtually any kind of materials tobe filled in the template artificial opals.We made several trials to deposit the inverse opals with metal oxide with a high refractive index.The one is the electrodeposition from electrolyte solution containing desired metal cations onto the electrode with the artificial opal structure. The deposited inverse opalline film composed of Cu2O with as highrefractive index as above 3 was obtained. We confirmed the well developed photonic band gap occurred in this film.The r … More esult remains preliminary, but reveals the high refractive index inverse opals are promising. The future result will be the ones applicable to photonic devices.Another trials was to deposit the film from metal-alchoxide solutions using dehydrosys reactions. This method is highly desirable since the nearly arbitrary combination of metal-oxides enables the design fascility. This approach is promising, and yet to be studied.The photonic structure obtained by the first approach showed the wide photonic stop band of longer than 100 nm, and the extinction ratio more than 100, when the transmittance inside and outside the stop band was compared.As the parallel project, we studied the colloidal particle mixed with discotic liquid crystals, which exhibits the hierarchy self-assemble architecture. The purpose of this study is aligned nanowire constructed in host semiconducting organic materials.A chain composed of Au nanoparticles are aligned with self-ordering discotic liquid crystals. The photo-induced charge transfer from semiconducting liquid crystalline molecule HAT6 to Au nanowire was observed. This results indicate the efficient charge separation using nanowire as a nano-comb electrode is promising.The results were reported on the annual conference of the Japanese Society of Chemistry on the lastMarch. Less