Development of photoconnectable molecular materials for efficient formation of photopatterning structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
UBUKATA Takashi  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00344028)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光物性 / 光架橋 / 光開裂 / 光微細加工 / レリーフ / 表面レリーフ / アントラセン / 光物質移動 / パターニング
Research Abstract
We have designed and synthesized a series of photopolymerizable molecules. Thin films were prepared from the synthesized molecules. Solid state polymerization proceeded upon irradiation with ultra-violet light. When the film was irradiated with spatially patterned ultra-violet light, regular surface reliefs with the same period of the patterned light were produced due to the lateral mass transfer from the shaded areas to the irradiated areas. Though the produced surface relief could be erased by heating, the stability of the relief structure was improved as compared to the other surface relief forming materials.