Function of ion transport in 1-D channels of porous coordination polymer
Project/Area Number |
23750155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIKE Satoshi 京都大学, 工学研究科・合成・生物化学専攻, 助教 (70552652)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | イオン伝導 / 錯体化学 / 固体 NMR / 配位高分子 / イオン伝導体 / 錯体 / 固体NMR |
Research Abstract |
Coordination polymer having 1 nm of 1-D channels are suitable to accommodate the proton carrier molecules and we observed the anhydrous proton conductivity above 100 degC. The accommodated azoles are able to rotate in solid state, and the dynamic behavior provides the anhydrous proton conduction. The conductivity were monitored by solid state NMR and impedance spectroscopy, and the optimized structure shows over 10-3S/cm of conductivity.