Design and creation of shape-controlled alloy nanocatalysts with high functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hirokazu  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30512694)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 水素吸蔵 / 形状制御
Research Abstract
Shape-controlled octahedral and cubic Pd nanocrystals have been synthesized by a chemical reduction method. From TEM measurements, the mean diameters of the octahedraland cubic Pd nanocrystals were c.a. 10 nm respectivety. The hydrogen-storage properties have been investigated by Powder X-ray diffraction, PC isotherm and solid state NMR mesurments. It was found that that the hydrogen absorption/desorption response depends on crystal face on Pd surface. In addition, hydrogen-storage properties of Pd/Pt alloy nanocrystals has been investigated.