Size tuning of I-III-VI semiconductor quantum dots aiming at nanoparticle device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Taro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20598619)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコロイド / 超微粒子 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 量子ドット / I-III-VI族半導体 / サイズ選択光エッチング / 半導体量子ドット / 硫化銅インジウム / I-III-VI
Research Abstract
I-III-VI semiconductor nanoparticles are promising materials for fluorophores and optoelectronic devices, and the chemical synthetic methods that give uniform and monodispersed nanoparticles are required. In the present study, effects of starting materials (ligands and solvents) on nanoparticles size and shape were investigated. The size tuning technique by using light, size-selective photoetching, was also investigated to find the reaction condition that is suitable for I-III-VI semiconductor nanoparticles.