Development of Nano-ColloidProtected by Multi-Chained type Amphiphilic Dendrimers with High Functional and Antioxidant Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Tomokazu  奈良女子大学, 研究院自然科学系, 准教授 (10339111)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデンドリマー / 両親媒性デンドリマー / ジェミニ型デンドリマー / 表面張力 / 臨界ミセル濃度 / 会合体 / ナノ粒子 / 触媒活性 / コロイド・界面化学 / 両親媒性化合物 / 自己組織化 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop gold or platinum nano-colloid particles with high antioxidant activity and functionality by using monomeric and gemini-type amphiphilic dendrimers with one or two alkyl chains and two dendron skeletons and their sugar-modified amphiphilic dendrimers as protected agent. We investigated their solution properties and aggregation behavior, and discussed catalytic activities for their gold or platinum nanoparticles.