Development of Magnetic and Dielectric Molecular Materials Based on Valence Tautomerism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANEGAWA Shinji  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (20516463)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子価互変異性 / 光応答性 / 磁気・誘電複合機能 / 結晶構造制御 / ナノ磁石 / キラリティ / 結晶多形
Research Abstract
The development of new functional molecular materials exhibiting intra molecular electron transfer induced by external-stimuli, such as light and heat, was studied in this research project. As results, we have discovered (i) polymorphs in cobalt di-nuclear complexes, (ii) crystal structure control by synthetic methods, (iii) intra molecular electron transfer behaviors, (iv) multi-bistabilitis in magnetism and dielectricity, (v) new photo-responsive nano-magnets. All these results have been investigated in molecular complexes exhibiting valence tautomerism. The outcomes (i) and (ii) were one of the crystal engineering focusing in crystal growth process and molecular design, respectively. Additionally, the all interesting physical properties listed in (iii)-(v) are due to the well-controlled valence tautomeric behavior, thus, we can conclude that these class of molecules have potentials to be applied next generation functional materials.