Preparation of Hierarchical Structured Boron-containing Soft Particles and Their Functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYABU Ryuhei  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00432865)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超分子 / ホウ素化合物 / 不均一触媒 / 金ナノ粒子 / ポリビニルアルコール / ボロン酸 / ゲル / ケモセンサー / 触媒担体 / 刺激応答性 / 触媒 / 水素化還元 / 低環境負荷 / 分子集合体
Research Abstract
Boron-containing microparticles and hydrogels were prepared by boronate esterification of boronic acids with multi-hydroxy compounds and their functionalization was performed by taking advantage of the chemical property of boron. The boron-containing microparticles served as support materials for gold nanoparticle catalysts and the hybrids afforded aromatic amines, useful reactive intermediates forindustrial products, from aromatic nitro compounds. The boronate hydrogels served as scaffolds of sensor materials enabling fluorescent detection of heavy metal ion in water.