Molecular-targeted nanobubbles for ultrasound contrast agents using a newly synthesized surfactant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Koji  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (50398822)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノバブル / 超音波診断 / 造影剤 / 分子認識 / シクロアミロース修飾界面活性剤 / リン脂質 / ガラクトース / 葉酸 / ジェミニ型界面活性剤
Research Abstract
The present study aims to develop molecular-targeted ultrasound contrast agents (nanobubbles) using a newly synthesized cycloamylose-modified surfactant (CA-LA). Nanobubbles with high dispersion stability in blood serum can be obtained using mixed CA-LA and a polyethylene glycol (PEG)-modified phospholipid as the dispersion agents. The labeling of folic acid to the nanobubbles enhances their accumulation to KB cells having folate receptors. Galactose-labeled nanobubbles are selectively accumulated to human liver tumor cells (HepG2), in which asialoglycoprotein receptors are generated. The results reveal that the nanobubbles obtained in the present study can be a useful ultrasound contrast agent having high stability in blood and high accumulation ability to tumor cells.