Development of environmentally benign systems by combiniengzymaen and organocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKAGAWA Kengo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60548733)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsペプチド触媒 / 有機触媒 / 酸化酵素 / 不斉合成 / 連続反応 / ラッカーゼ / 不斉酸化反応 / オキシアミノ化反応
Research Abstract
A novel catalytic system using a peptide catalyst and an enzyme in one-pot was developed. By combining the activation with the peptide having a terminal amino group and air oxidation with the enzyme, asymmetric alpha-oxyamination of saturated aldehydes was realized. This was extended to the sequential reaction, in which alpha,beta-unsaturated aldehydes were efficiently converted to highly functionalized products in one-pot.