Development of New Molecular Photocatalyst for Sunlight-Driven
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takashi  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (30451991)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高機能触媒 / 光触媒 / 可視光反応 / 太陽光利用 / ラジカル反応 / 酸化還元反応 / フォトレドックス触媒 / 太陽光活用 / 一電子移動 / 太陽光 / キラル触媒 / クロスカップリング / 不斉光触媒反応
Research Abstract
Development of clean and green synthetic processes has attracted great attention from the viewpoint of energy crisis and environmental issues. Photoredox catalysis with well-defined [Ru(bpy)3 ]2+ has become a useful method for redox reactions in synthetic chemistry, because they can undergo visible-light-induced single electron transfer (SET). We have developed new and green photoredox-catalyzed reactions. In addition, new insight on the design of molecular photocatalyst was obtained. We reported on our results as 10 in papers for academic meetings, 8 in scientific treatises, and 1 in patents. One of our results was introduced in the foreign website (“Advances in Engineering”) for the engineering community.