Construction of PCR-like amplification system of artificial metallo-DNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Yusuke  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70508598)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工DNA / 金属錯体型塩基対 / 超分子化学 / 錯体化学 / 酵素合成 / 自己複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to construct self-replicating artificial metallo-DNA duplexes, in which natural hydrogen-bonded base pairs are replaced by artificial metal-mediated base pairs. In this study, we have developed a novel metal-mediated base pair and investigated various condensation reactions of artificial ligand-bearing nucleotides. It was found that artificial oligonucleotides possessing multiple hydroxypyridone-bearing nucleotides, which form Cu(II)-mediated base pairs, were successfully synthesized by using a template-independent DNA polymerase. Furthermore, a novel metallo-DNA duplex was constructed using a 5-hydroxyuracil nucleobase as a metal ligand, which formed Gd(III)-mediated base pairs.