Investigation of signal transduction mechanism through developing a photo-control system of receptor cluster formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (90464205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 1 分子計測(SMI) / 生体関連化学 / 機能性分子 / 光制御 / 1分子イメージング / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質 / 1分子計測(SMD)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to understand importance of receptor cluster formation in physiological signal transduction. For the purpose, I performed (1) single-molecule imaging of signal transduction molecule Akt, and (2) development of photo-controllingsystem of receptor nano-clusters. As the result of (1), I found out that Akt residency time on plasma membrane is elongated upon external signal input. This result indicates dynamics of Akt is affected by formation of receptor clusters. In the work (2), I succeeded in constructing a fusion protein of light-responsive protein and receptor, in addition to purified light responsive protein; meaning that I completed to prepare tools to produce photo-control system of receptor cluster formation. In conclusion, I showed the importance of receptor cluster to regulate signal transduction, and prepared a basis to prove the importance by a constitutive strategy.