In situ measurements of mechanical forces in biomolecular interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (60345395)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体機能関連化学 / 生体分子間相互作用 / 機械的力 / 水晶発振子 / RNA シャペ ロンタンパク質 Hfq / 酵素反応 / 分子機械 / 分子モーター / 生体分子
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is development of a biosensor, which can observe biomolecular interactions, combined with a unit to investigate effects of mechanical force on biomolecules. In this study, a flow-type quartz-crystal microbalance, which can detect biomolecular interactions as a mass change, was developed as a base device combined with various units easily. In addition, kinetic analysis of RNA chaperon Hfq was performed to discus the contribution of molecular mechanics in the biomolecular interactions.