Project/Area Number |
23750185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Takashi 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80423078)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 分子プローブ / 核酸 / イメージング / 核磁気共鳴 / 核酸イメージング / 19F NMR/MRI / 19F MRI / DNA / RNA |
Research Abstract |
To improve the detection limit of the probe for 19F MR detection or imaging of target nucleic acids, new 19F labeling reagents were synthesized and introduced to the 5’ end of oligonucleotide probe having stem-loop structure. Results of the 19F NMR measurement in the presence of target DNA suggesting that the 19F labels having mono chiral structure have 5-fold large S/N ratio compared with racemic one, and the multi labeling is effective for improvement of detection limit. Furthermore, the probe capable of ratiometric detection of target DNA was successfully developed.