Development of porphyrin photosensitizer for photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Kazutaka  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60324513)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光線力学的療法 / 光増感剤 / ポルフィリン / 電子移動 / 一重項酸素 / タンパク質損傷 / トリプトファン / 酸化反応 / アミノ酸分解 / がん治療 / 酵素活性阻害 / 光増感反応 / DNA / 細胞毒性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the development of novel photosensitizer for photodynamic therapy (PDT), which is a less invasive treatment of cancer. In general, porphyins were used as the PDT photosensitizer. Administered porphyrins can generate singlet oxygen to photosensitize biomolecules oxidation. However, since the oxygen concentration is relatively low in tumor, the PDT effect in tumor is restricted. In this study, P(V)porphyrins were used as photosensitizers. P(V)porphyrins induced the oxidation of amino acid residue in a water soluble protein, a target model biomolecule, during visible-light irradiation. It was confirmed that the mechanism of protein photodamage by these porphyrins is singlet oxygen generation and photo-induced electron transfer. For this experiment, the novel analysis method to detect the protein damage was developed. Further, the novel porphyrin photosensitizers were synthesized and their activities were demonstrated.