Preparation and Application of polythiophene/protein conjugate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO TOSHIHSIA  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90345950)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords導電性高分子 / 蛋白質 / ナノ粒子 / 蛍光プローブ / PEDOT / 共役性高分子 / 酸化還元応答プローブ
Research Abstract
Preparations of poly (3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene)/protein (PEDOT/protein) nanoparticle, consisting of the oligomeric PEDOTs and natural proteins were achieved by an oxidative polymerization of 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene (EDOT) in the presence of partially denatured proteins in an aqueous solution containing 3 M Gdm HCl. From the dynamic light scattering (DLS) and the transmission electron microscope (TEM) observations, the hydrodynamic diameters of obtained nanoparticles were homogeneous by ~ 50 nm. We evaluated the redox potentials of PEDOT/protein nanoparticles using the cyclic voltammetric analyses and the observed redox potentials have a dependence on the choice of natural proteins. The current method to prepare the PEDOT/protein nanoparticle should be applicable to construct various kinds of the PEDOT/biomolecule nanoparticles, leading to the construction of redox-active sensor conjugates enable to use in vitro and in vivo.