Studies on interprotein electron transfer using artificial protein complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Masaki  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20333346)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子移動反応 / 電子伝達蛋白質 / 蛋白質複合体 / 過渡的複合体 / X線結晶構造解析 / ブルー銅蛋白質 / シトクロムc / 亜硝酸還元酵素 / 電子伝達タンパク質複合体 / 蛋白質電子移動 / 電子移動 / 金属蛋白質 / 電子伝達 / 複合体
Research Abstract
Generally, the redox-partner proteins form a transient complex during the inter-protein electron transfer reaction. It has been known that there are some modulation mechanisms for effective interportein ET due to the conformational changes in the complex structure. However, most of the details for modulation remain unknown, because it is quite difficult to determine the complex structure due to the instability. So, we planed to analyze the structures and biophysical properties for the complexes constructed artificially and the naturally fused proteins. Based on their data, we discuss and propose the unprecedented mechanism for interprotein ET reaction.