Development of glycoconjugated porphyrin metal complexes for X-ray dynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology (2012-2013)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
HIROHARA Shiho  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (70413804)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線増感剤 / グルコース連結ポルフィリン金属錯体 / ガン細胞 / 細胞取り込み / 細胞毒性 / 放射線治療 / X線 / X線増感剤 / 糖連結ポルフィリン金属錯体 / α-トコフェロール / ラット胃癌用細胞株 / ラット正常胃粘膜細胞株 / trans-2置換グルコース連結ポルフィリン / 活性酸素除去剤 / 薬剤取り込み量 / 子宮頚部ガン由来細胞株(HeLa) / 薬剤取り込み
Research Abstract
Radiotherapy is an excellent treatment for deep-seated cancer. However, repeated irradiation with nearly lethal dose is generally required to kill the tumor, which gives serious strains on patients. In this study, we propose a new radiotherapy which combines X-ray sensitizer with low-dose X-ray irradiation. We synthesized S-, O- and triazol-glucoconjugated porphyrin metal complexes (H2, Zn, Pd, Pt) with all five patterns of glucoconjugation as sensitizers. In addition, the cytotoxicity of porphyrins was evaluated without X-ray irradiation and under X-ray irradiation in normal rat gastric mucosal cells (RGM) and a rat murine RGM gastric carcinoma mucosal cells (RGK). Almost all of porphyrins afforded significantly higher cytotoxicity to RGK cells rather than to RGM cells upon X-ray irradiation. Furthermore, we succeeded in inhibiting the side effects of porphyrin ring, namely photocytotoxicity, by means of the coincubation of alpha-tocopherol with porphyrins.