Development of procedures to prepare monoclonal plastic antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yu  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40554689)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体認識 / 機能化学 / 生体機能材料 / プラスチック抗体 / リビング重合 / メリチン / 多官能性高分子 / 分子認識 / ナノ粒子 / ペプチド / NIPAm / モノクローナル / RAFT重合
Research Abstract
In this research, we aimed to establish procedures to prepare uniform polymer ligands that interact with target peptide. We first identified the minimum number and combination of functional group on the polymer ligands to capture target peptide melittin. We next showed that polymers with strong affinity to melittin can be isolated by affinity purification procedure. As a final step, library of block copolymers were prepared and optimum sequence to capture melittin was assigned.