development of functional nucleic acids toward fluorescense imaging of chemical transmitter dynamics
Project/Area Number |
23750194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NONAKA Hiroshi 九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (80579269)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 核酸 / アプタマー / 伝達物質 / イメージング / 機能性核酸 / 細胞間情報伝達物質 / アデニンヌクレオチド / センサー / 蛍光イメージング |
Research Abstract |
We demonstrated an application of fluorescent aptamer for molecular sensing of extracellular chemical transmitters dynamics on cell surface. We developed a fluorescent aptamer sensor that could be immobilized on cell surface for the analysis of extracellular events. Our approach enabled an easy and efficient immobilization of the fluorescent adenine nucleotide(Ade) aptamer on cell surface, and realized the fluorescence visualization of Ade efflux from living cell.