Coordination chemistry to clinical applications-development of MRI probes based on redox chemistry of metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Tasuku  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10600207)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子プローブ / MRI / イメージング / 低酸素微小環境 / 金属錯体 / 生体関連化学 / in vivo
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop new MRI imaging probes that enable non-invasive visualization of hypoxic region in tumor. To this end, we tried to create hypoxia cleavable linker molecules by taking advantages of the redox activity and ligand exchanging property of a cobalt complex. Moreover, the hypoxia-selective linker was combined with a gadlinium complex or a fluorine-containing compound to achieve hypoxia-selective MRI contract agents.