Finding the coenzyme A binding sites and mechanism of enantioselectivity of firefly luciferase catalyzed thioesterification reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KATO Dai-ichiro  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60423901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホタルルシフェラーゼ / チオエステル化 / 立体選択性 / 補酵素A / 結合部位
Research Abstract
Firefly luciferase, which is very famous enzyme for bioluminescence reaction, can also catalyze the enantioselective thioesterification reaction toward 2-arylpropanoic acid. The detail catalytic mechanisms for enantioselectivity and/or a binding site of coenzyme A, however, were not disclosed. Thus in this project, we tried to find the binding site for coenzyme A and tried to explain the mechanism of enantioselectivity toward 2-arylpropanoic acid. Finally we achieved to find some important residues for identifying of substrate chirality.