Control of formation of molecular assembly using artificial hydrophobic cavity in DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Tadao  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60511699)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA / 光電子移動反応 / 蛍光センサー / 光電流 / 分子デバイス / 超分子化学 / 電子移動 / 機能性色素 / 超分子 / 発光 / ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
We have established a convenient way to construct the molecular assembly of functional dyes within DNA using an artificial hydrophobic pocket created in DNA by replacing nucleotides with abasic site analogs. We also investigated the photochemical properties of the molecular assembly in the complex composed of DNA and the functional dyes. The facially stacked functional dyes in DNA were found to generate a long-lived charge separated state by photo excitation and display photocurrent with high efficiency. We have also developed the fluorescence sensor for the target nucleic acid or metal ions using the unique binding behavior of the hydrophobic fluorescent dyes to the mutation sites in DNA.