Project/Area Number |
23750205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Daisuke 山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00518821)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 有機半導体 / 光物性 / 先端機能デバイス / 化学物理 / 環境対応 / 非晶質 / 屈折率制御 / 光伝搬制御 / 分子配向 / 有機デバイス / 屈折率 / 光制御 |
Research Abstract |
The research on organic semiconductor devices, such as organic light-emitting diodes and organic thin-film photovoltaics, have been significantly developed recently. However, the light control by organic semiconductor thin-films themselves has never been explored. In this study, we fabricated and analyzed the organic semiconductor films in view of the molecular orientation and polarizability, and achieved a refractive index difference of 0.58, which is a very large value for organic materials. Using the films with the large refractive index difference, we also realized organic mirrors having a reflectivity of 98% and a reflection bandwidth of >100 nm, and demonstrated the lightpropagation control and the photoconductivity. We believe that our results of the light control by organic semiconductors offer new degrees of freedom in optical design of organicsemiconductor devices.