Project/Area Number |
23750207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUTAKE Mikio 埼玉大学, 科学分析支援センター, 講師 (70361392)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 液晶 / エレクトロミック材料 / キノン / チオフェン / エレクトロクロミック材料 / エレクトクロミック材料 |
Research Abstract |
Two kinds of liquid crystal compound having an anthraquinone and bithiophene moieties were synthesized. The mesophases exhibited, have been characterized by means of polarized optical microscopy observation (POM), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), X-ray diffraction (XRD) studies. The observation results, those phase was lamellar phase. Furthermore, those electrochemic properties were examined by cyclic voltammetry (CV). And the electrochromism of the liquid crystal compounds was also examined by UV-vis spectra.Moreover, the electrochromic devices were made and the color property in the electrochemistry was observed. Finally mixture of an ionic liquid crystal and an electrochromics material was prepared, and it was examined. However, they caused phase separation.