Innovation and electronic characterization of well-ordered hetero-interfaces on the organic single crystal surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yasuo  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 特任講師 (30451751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機電子材料 / 素子 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 有機半導体 / 単結晶 / 価電子バンド構造 / pnヘテロ界面 / 角度分解光電子分光法 / 反射高速度電子回折法 / ルブレン / 有機単結晶 / 反射高速度電子線回折 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / シンクロトロン放射光
Research Abstract
Hetero-interfaces between an organic semiconducting material and an electrode metal, gate insulator, or another organic semiconductor are one of the most crucial factors dominating the performance of the practical organic electronic devices. In the present study, the electronic structures of such organic hetero-interfaces were elucidated on well-ordered interfaces fabricated onto the organic single crystal surfaces by means of angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy. On the rubrene single crystals covered with an overlayer of a normal alkane molecule as a model interface of the channel region a high-mobility organic field effect transistor, un-modified valence band dispersion width (i.e. band effective mass of conducting holes) was revealed. Hetero-interfaces of organic semiconductors with other organic materials or electronically quantized metal nano-structures were also systematically investigated.