Photoalignment of Nanostructured Liquid-Crystalline System for Emitting Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Motoi  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (40361761)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液晶 / 光配向 / 色素 / 発光
Research Abstract
In this study, photoinduced reorientation behavior of liquid-crystalline systems doped with various fluorescent dyes were explored to develop pi-electron system with precise molecular alignment by light. Among the fluorescent dyes, some coumarin derivatives with long molecular length were found to act as a trigger for the photoinduced reorientation of LC system. Moreover, stability of LC alignment with coumarins during photo irradiation is higher than that with conventional oligothiophene derivatives.