Proposal on a design concept of thin-film coated conductors using iron-based superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Hidenori  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 准教授 (80598136)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気 / 磁気デバイス / 超伝導薄膜 / 超伝導 / 臨界電流 / 高温超伝導 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 薄膜 / 傾角粒界接合 / 薄膜線材
Research Abstract
Transport properties of bicrystal grain boundary (BGB) junctions were studied in cobalt-doped BaFe_2 As_2 (BaFe_2 As_2 :Co) epitaxial films grown on [001]-tilt bicrystal substrates of MgO and (La, Sr)(Al, Ta)O_3 with misorientation angles θ_GB=3-45o. A transition from a strongly-coupled GB behavior to a weak-link behavior was observed in current density- voltage characteristics under self-field around θ_GB ~9°. This result clarifies that the high performance thin-film coated conductors using iron-based superconductors can be fabricated when we employ a metal-tape substrate with the in-plane orientation <9°.