Realization of photo-induced electrochemical reactions in solid states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Akira  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 産総研特別研究員 (80509662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機電子材料・素子 / 光導電性材料 / 光導電性 / 固体電気化学 / フォトキャリア / フラーレン / 硫化銀 / センサーチップ
Research Abstract
We investigated photo-induced electrochemical reactions in a liquid crystal cell with thin silver-sulfide layer. As a result, two kinds of needle-like crystal formation were observed. One was formed by a carbon compound only. Another was formed by the carbon compound with a silver core. It is expected that the silver core was formed by reduced silver ions generated by photo irradiation, and then the core was surrounded by the carbon compounds, subsequently. We also investigated metal-coated films with fine structure, which is formed by small particles, to observe the electrochemical reaction on the metal surface. It is expected that the metal surface or interface modulation based on the electrochemical reaction is observed in the spectral changes and these will be applied for sensing devices in the future.