Construction of sterilization technique based on biocidalradicals-producing photoreaction for the progression of regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Akihiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40380117)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords滅菌 / 活性酸素種 / 細胞毒性 / 近紫外線 / 抗酸化剤 / 近紫外線照射 / 国際情報交流 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
The antimicrobial ability of near-ultraviolet irradiation was investigated by a bactericidal assay in a cell buffer solution with a light-emitting diode. At 30 J/cm^<2>of accumulated near-ultraviolet irradiation, survivors of Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus and Saccharomyces cerevisiae reduced to 1/1000, 1/100 and 1/100 of their initial survivors, respectively. The effect of near-ultraviolet irradiation on specific growth rate of human neonate dermal fibroblasts was determined after addition of morin as an antioxidant to cell cultivation broth, followed by irradiation. Morin had the highest inhibition efficacy against generating reactive oxygen species in cells. As a result, the addition of morin increased the specific growth rate by 34% at 5.0 J/cmcm^<2>irradiation.