Development of Photovoltaic Systems Utilizing Nanostructure Formation of Liquid-Crystalline Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takuma  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00401175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords液晶半導体 / ドナー・アクセプター / ナノ構造 / 有機太陽電池 / ミクロ相分離 / ドナー‐アクセプター / 両極性電荷輸送 / 分子内電荷移動 / π共役
Research Abstract
Low-bandgap liquid-crystalline organic semiconductors, which have strong visible absorption characteristics in the range of 400-700 nm, have been designed and synthesized. These materials exhibits liquid-crystalline properties and forms well-developed nanostructured bulk heterojunctionarchitectures with a fullerene derivative (PCBM). The morphologies of the blend thin films have been examined by polarizing optical microscopy, atomic force microscopy, and X-ray diffraction analysis. The effects of liquid-crystalline properties on photovoltaic device performances have been studied. Organic solar cells employing the bulk heterojunction blend films show a power conversion efficiency exceeding 4% with a high open-circuit voltage of about 1 V. These results demonstrate that liquid-crystalline organization to direct molecular self-assembly is a promising strategy for fabricating high-performance solution-processed small-molecule organic solar cells.