Studies on electroluminescence quenching caused by the spintransition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Masaki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80376649)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピン転移 / 電界発光 / 有機薄膜素子 / スピンクロスオーバー錯体
Research Abstract
To investigate the mechanism of electroluminescence (EL) switching accompanying the spin transitionof [Fe(dpp)2](BF4)2 observed in an OLED consisting of a chlorophyll a-doped [Fe(dpp)2](BF4)2 film,several devices with dye molecules and electron blocking materials. It was determined that the ELswitching accompanying the spin transition was dominated by a change in the molecular orbitallevel concerning electron transport in [Fe(dpp)2](BF4)2.