Development of High Efficient Organic Photovoltaics Based on Unique pi-Conjugated Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ANDO SHINJI  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 高効率次世代燃料電池プロジェクト, 研究員 (10525348)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機半導体 / 超分子化学 / 太陽電池 / 有機化学 / ラセン構造 / 平面構造 / 電子供与体 / 電子受容体 / 自己組織化 / 分子性固体
Research Abstract
Explanation of novel electron donor and acceptor that self-assembly form a heterojunction with a wide interface of hole and electron transporting nanoscale domains is important for the realization of high-efficient thin-film organic solar cells. Through the present work, we succeeded in the development of high performance organic semiconductors with unique pi-conjugated systems. Furthermore, we serendipitously discovered that a novel planar molecule with high electron accepting property is able to adopt a face-on orientation on substrates favorable for carrier transportation. Based on this finding, we developed a novel photomechanical material that can convert light energy into an electrical output.