In situ XAFS analysis of deactivation mechanism of combustion catalysts for gas sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIBORI Maiko  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20462848)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords導電機能素子 / 化学センサ / ガスセンサ / 触媒 / 被毒 / in situ XAFS / 集積化
Research Abstract
The deactivation mechanism of Pd/・-alumina catalysts for gas sensor by hexamethyldisiloxane (HMDSO) exposure has been investigated. The chemical state and local structure of Pd in the catalysts has been characterized under the reduction and oxidation conditions after HMDSO exposure by in situ X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) measurement. The Pd/・-alumina catalyst after HMDSO exposure hardly changed the chemical state of Pd even under the O2/N2atmosphere though it oxidized easily under the O2/N2atmosphere at the temperature of 300℃. This result shows thatthe Pd of the catalyst existed as the metal under the oxidizingcondition after the HMDSO exposure. It suggests that the contact between Pd site and gases was inhibited by the adsorption of the substance derived from HMDSO on the catalytic surface.