Structural transformation and optical property of fluorescent helical supramolecule formed by non-covalent interactions as utilized in the biological molecular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAJIRI Koichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (90402213)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsらせん構造 / 超分子 / 蛍光 / 構造転移 / らせん反転 / 液晶 / ステレオコンプレックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, I found that hydrogen-bonded disk-like (phenylethynyl)benzene derivatives with chiral amino acid alkyl ester groups exhibit unique behaviors. Concretely, their molecules form the supramolecular helical coloums having fluorescent properties. In some cases, they show supramolecular helix-sense inversion involving conformational changes. In addition, this morphological transformation is accompanied by a significant change in fluorescent color, which varies over a wide visible range. In this work, these unprecedented behaviors were elucidated by the spectroscopic results and theoretical analyses.