Development of anisotropic bifunctional fullerene derivatives and their precursor compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Fukashi  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究部, 研究員 (50416301)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords合成化学 / 有機工業化学 / フラーレン
Research Abstract
A synthetic method of the precursor compounds for preparing anisotropic bifunctional fullerene derivatives was developed. The bifunctional fullerene derivatives were prepared by using the precursor, and applied as acceptor materials for photovoltaics. The bifunctional fullerene derivatives obtained in this research include no structure isomers, which is preferable for the application as organic electronic materials.