Synthesis and characterization of layered double hydroxide nanosphere and its application for novel drug delivery material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
AISAWA Sumio  岩手大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40333752)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords層状・層間化合物 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 抗がん剤 / カーボンナノスフィア / 細胞毒性 / 層状複水酸化物 / ドラッグデリバリー材料 / 中空ナノスフィア / 細胞増殖抑制効果 / ナノ材料 / 無機工業化学
Research Abstract
Layered double hydroxide (LDH) has been considerable attentions as materials for drug delivery in pharmaceutical field. In this study, the synthesis of LDH nanosphere (LDH-NS) by using carbon nanosphere template and the intercalation of anticancer drug, 5-fluorouracil (5-FU), into the LDH-NS by the reconstruction method have been investigated in order to promote the cellular uptake of 5-FU. The XRD patterns of the 5-FU/LDH-NS showed that the interlayer distance was expanded with the intercalation of 5-FU. The results of HeLa cytotoxicity assay indicated that the 5-FU/LDH-NS performed well cytostatic effect, which is three times higher than that of 5-FU.