Development of Crystal Growth Technology of Shaped Langasite-type Piezoelectric Crystals by Micro-Pulling-Down Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YUUI Yokota  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60517671)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶・多結晶材料 / 結晶材料開発 / ランガサイト / 圧電結晶 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Shape-controlled langasite-type piezoelectric single crystals were grown by micro-pulling-down method and the physical properties of grown crystals were investigated. Columnar, plate and tube-shaped crystals with a-axis and c-axis in growth direction were grown and the diameters of grown columnar-shaped crystals were controlled approximately 3 mm from initial to later part. The grown crystals without cracks indicated relatively high crystallinities and a single phase of langasite-type structure in the powder XRD patterns. The piezoelectric constant d11 of CNGS crystal indicated 3.98 pC/N which was well accorded with the previous report.