Surface structures analysis and function control for lithium battery reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Masaaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (30531165)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオン交換体 / 伝導体 / 二次電池 / 無機工業化学 / ナノ材料 / MBE,エピタキシャル / ハイブリッド車 / エネルギー全般
Research Abstract
Interfacial reactions of lithium batteries have been determined by in situ X-ray surface scattering measurements using epitaxial thin-films electrodes. The interracial structures determine the power density and the stability of lithium-excess layered material electrodes. Surface modification by Li3 PO4 solid electrolyte improved the stability of the electrode structure upon battery operations. Mechanical and technical development of surface structures is of considerable importance for improving the power characteristics and cyclability of new-generation batteries.