Suppression of dendrite growth in electrochemical reactions based on modeling of growing interfaces
Project/Area Number |
23750239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAMI Kazuhiro 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (60452322)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 電気化学 / デンドライト / 二次電池 / 負極 / 多孔質電極 / 表面誘起溶媒和 |
Research Abstract |
Suppression of dendrite growth in rechargeable batteries was studied. We have found that hydrophobic porous electrodes such as porous silicon lead to an extreme enhancement of electrodeposition within the porous structures. With an aid of the statistical-mechanical theory, it has been revealed that the surface concentration of metal ions was greatly enriched when the surface shows hydrophobic property. The growth of dendrites in electrodeposition was strongly suppressed when using porous silicon as a host matrix. This result originates from a high current efficiency even when applying a current density much higher than the limiting current.