Phonon Analysis on Ion Conductive Oxides Using Broadband Conductivity Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (90598690)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸化物イオン伝導体 / 広帯域導電スペクトル法 / 定化ジルコニア / バルク導電率 / 格子振動パラメータ / 安定化ジルコニア / イオン伝導体 / イオンホッピング / 格子振動
Research Abstract
The evaluation technique that provides a broadband conductivity spectra from low to THz frequencies for oxygen ion conductor ceramics was developed in this study. The relationship between the optical phonon behavior and the ion conductivity was quantitatively investigated by applying this technique to some oxygen ion conductors(ex. yttria-stabilized zirconia). As a result, the existence of the relation between these parameters; smaller damping factor of the optical vibration leads to higher ion conductivity, was found.