High-pressure synthesis, dielectric and magnetic properties for A-site ordered perovskite oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MORI Mori  学習院大学, 理学部化学科, 助教 (00432021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGUMA Yoshiyuki  学習院大学, 理学部化学科, 教授 (00240755)
HIRAKI Kohichi  学習院大学, 理学部物理学科, 理学部物理学科 (00306523)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセラミックス / 高圧合成 / 誘電性 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物
Research Abstract
The solid solutions based on CaCu3Ti4O12were successfully synthesized by high-pressure synthesis. With increasing an amount of doping ion the A-O and Cu-O bond length increased systematically and the dielectric constant at room temperature decreased significantly. On the other hand, the magnetic susceptibility for all sample in the CaCu3Ti4O12solid solutions showed antiferromagnetic behavior. High-pressure synthesis of another A-site ordered perovskite type oxides, AA’3Ti4O12, was performed under 3-7.5 GPa. A novel perovskite oxide was successfully obtained. Itsrelationship between composition and physical properties will be investigated.