Syntheses of novel lithium-ion conductors by using inorganic-organic hybrid layered crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takeru  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (50376935)
Research Collaborator OZEKI Tomoji  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60214136)
NARUKE Haruo  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (40237623)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイブリッド材料 / ポリ酸 / 層状結晶 / 界面活性剤 / 伝導性
Research Abstract
Inorganic-organic hybrid crystals containing polyoxometalate inorganic cluster anion and cationic surfactant were successfully synthesized by a simple cation-exchange solution process. These hybrid crystals, which are rare series of materials, consisted of alternate stacking manner of polyoxometalate inorganic layers and surfactant organic layers. In addition, polyoxometalate-surfactant hybrid crystals containing metal ions or protons were obtained. These hybrid crystals exhibited anhydrous conductivity at intermediate temperature range over 373 K, and are promising candidates for ion-conductive solid electrolytes.