Investigation of key factor of microwave specific effect inphotocatalytic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Satoshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50424784)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境保全技術 / 光触媒 / マイクロ波 / ラマン分光光度計
Research Abstract
We discovered some time ago that the photocatalyst’s activitycan be improved when both UV and microwave (2.45 GHz) radiations are used simultaneouslyin TiO2photocatalysis. It has reported that the photodegradation of many model pollutantswas promoted by using this technique. The key factor of the promoted photocatalyticreaction by the microwave effect (non-thermal effect) was examined in this research. Themicrowave effect was investigated from the impurities and the oxygen deficit in crystal.It turned out that the microwave effect occurs in proportion to the crystal distortionfrom various experiments.