Formation of layered organization of particle with ability of fluorescent-emission using a new polymer nanospheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Atsuhiro  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00361270)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポリマーナノスフィア積層粒子層状組織体 / 超薄分子組織膜 / 芳香族ポリアミド / 単粒子膜 / N-ビニルカルバゾール / 三元櫛型共重合体 / 蛍光発光能 / 構造色 / ナノコロイド結晶 / 三元櫛形共重合体 / 層状組織体 / 蛍光発光増強 / π-π相互作用によるスタック / フォトニック結晶
Research Abstract
We constructed a multiparticle layered organization of aromatic polyamides with rigid main chains and flexible side chains by the Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) technique, which resulted in a highly regular arrangement along the c-axis. The particle arrangement was estimated by performing out-of-plane X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis and atomic force microscopic (AFM) observation. The results suggest that a double-particle layered structure (Y-type) is formed by the LB technique, forming amphiphilic particles at the air/water interface. Copolymers with highly hydrophobic carbazole contents and both hydrogenated and fluorinated side-chains also formed a single-particle layer at the air/water interface and exhibited multiparticle layers by a LB technique. Therefore, it is possible to control the formation of single- and double-particle layered structure using these techniques. Further, it was found that multiparticle layered organization of polymer nanospheres and polymer nanosheets could be formed simultaneously with the same component material.