Project/Area Number |
23750252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kochi University (2012) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
HADANO Shingo 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 助教 (70397157)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 両親媒性ブロックコポリマー / ミクロ相分離構造 / 熱物性 / テンプレート / 液晶 / ミクロ相分離 / 液晶性 / 垂直配向シリンダー / ポリエチレンオキシド / 周期性 / 結晶性 / 融点 / ブロックコポリマー |
Research Abstract |
ABA-, A2B-, and A2BA2 type “multi”block copolymers consisting of hydrophobic and liquid crystalline polymethacrylate as A-block and hydrophilic poly(ethylene oxide) as B-block were synthesized to make smaller microphase separation structure with keeping film forming ability of the resulting multiblock copolymers. As a result, ABA triblock copolymers exhibited a half-sized microphase separation structure when the total molecular weight and the molecular weight of B-block in ABA triblock copolymers were same to those in AB diblock copolymers.