Preparation of electro-conductive fiber by metal composition using supercritical carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HIROGAKI Kazumasa  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00512740)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超臨界二酸化炭素 / 有機金属錯体 / ナイロン6繊維 / 導電性繊維 / 金属複合 / 金属複合化 / ポリエステル繊維 / 耐摩擦性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic palladium complexes were impregnated into nylon 6 fabric under supercritical carbon dioxide. The palladium ions were reduced thermally or through contacting with hydrogen, and then metal particles deposited in and on the fiber. Volume resistivity of the fabric decreased with increasing the amount of metallic palladium on the fiber, and it was 5.4 Ω・cm. The metal deposited layer was composited from the inside to the surface of fiber with uniform thickness of ca. 200 nm. The metal-composited fabric kept its resistivity on the order of 10 Ω・cm by 1000 times rubbing with cotton fabric through the JIS L 0849 II type rubbing tester.