Development of a bio-based nucleating agent for bacterial polyesters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Takashi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90425041)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生可能資源 / バイオマスプラスチック / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / 分岐状ポリマー / 結晶核剤 / ポリヒドロキシアルカネート / 可塑剤
Research Abstract
In this study, the nucleation effects of the branched poly(lactic acid) with castor oil core on the crystallization behaviors of a bacterial polyester, poly (3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyvalerate) (PHBV), were investigated by a differential scanning calorimetry and a polarized optical microscopy. The branched poly(lactic acid) enhanced the crystallization of PHBV compared with liner poly(lactic acid). By the addition of the branched poly(lactic acid), the crystallization of PHBV was completed during cooling process from the melt at 10 oC/min. The crystallization half time of PHBV/the branched poly(lactic acid) blends decreased significantly, and the spherulite size of PHBV became much smaller than that of neat PHBV.